Here is the list of the nominees for the North team for the Brea Lions O.C. North-South All-Star Football Game on Friday, July 8th, at Orange Coast College.

* Denotes players selected for the final roster

Coach: Mike Maceranka, Laguna Hills

SOUTH Nominees

Aliso Niguel – Nick Chapman (6-2, 180, QB)*; Blake Sabol (6-4, 190 WR); Luigi Corona (6-0, 220, OG/DL), Tanner Clarke (6-3, 185, WR)

Beckman – Connor (6-2, 215, QB); Jett Zeimantz ( 6-3, 280, OT/DT); Jett Zeimantz ( 6-3, 280, OT/DT)*; Demetrius Goods (5-11, 180, WR)*

Capistrano Valley –  Alex Bale (6-0, 245, DL); Brayden St.Tots (6-2, 220, OL); Tyler Waggoner (6-0, 189, RB/P)*; Mitchell Nickovich (6-1, 190, WR)*; Zack Stroud (6-0, 178, FS).

Calvary Chapel- No nominations

Capistrano Valley Christian– Mitchell Nickovich (6-4, 190,WR)* 

Corona Del Mar – Karl Donavan (5-11,185, LB)*; Joe Anderson (6-0, 230, DT)*; Mitch Dean (6-5, 275, OT)*.

Crean Lutheran – Andrew Ryan (6-3, 290, DT).

Dana Hills- No nominations

Edison – Garrett White (6-3, 210, AP), John Baker (6'3" 275 LB/LT)*, Gasper  Atencio (5'10" 165 LB/CORNER), Sosefo Mailangi (6'4" 260 LB./DT)*, Griffin Leener (6'2" 200 LB./DEF)*, Bobby Jinkins (5'10" 165 LB/K/P), Tommy Mang (5'9" 155 LB/SS)

El Toro -  Dillon Sherman (6-2, 213, LB); Colin Kentros (6-2, 195, WR); River Simmons (5-10, 175, DB); Trevor Dodds (6-2, 205, DE); J’Shoun Wolfe (5-10, 170, WR/DB)   

Estancia  – Connor Brown ( 6-3, 325, QB); Jason Jones (6-5, 215, DE)*

Fountain Valley  –  KeitI Lakopo(5-11, 290, DL)*, Kent Swift (6-0, 175, DB)*

Godinez- No Nominees

Huntington Beach - Kristian Crabb (6-2, 320, OL/C)*; Hunter Simmons (6-0, 190, RB); Mitchel Anderson (6-0, 200, OLB/RB).

Irvine – Curtis Jackson (6-0, 175, FS)*.

J. Serra Catholic – Avery Williams (5-9, 190, RB/ WR); Connor O’Brian (5-11, 170, DB); Kyle Adams (6-0, 215, LB)*: Luke Wattenberg (6-4, 265, OT); Nick Harris (6-2, 275, C);

Laguna Beach- No nominations

Laguna Hills – Mitch O’Hair (6-1, 175, QB); Sam Warren (5-11, 175 RB/OLB/SS)*; Liam Reed (6-0, 290, OL).

Mission Viejo – Carter Hartmann (6-3, 270, DL/OL); Jason Lee (6-2, 185, WR)*, Brenden Schooler, (6-3,190, DB)*

Newport Harbor  – Max Spruill (6-3, 265, DT/OT)*; Elliott Frye (6-2, 220, DE/C)*; Reed Rutter (5-10, 160, DB/R); Max Durante (6-2, 220, TE/LB).

Northwood No nominations

Ocean View –  Chandler Willis (6-1, 240, DE); Blake Meyer ( 6-4, 220, QB).

Saddleback Valley Christian – Dalton Loohman (5-11, 190, OLB); David Molina (5-10, 185, SR/S )*; Jonathan Bunnel (6-2, 215, DE/LB).

Segerstrom  – Danny Laris (6-0,200, DE); Chris Ferman (6-2, 205, DB)*; Oztoc Martin Del Campo (6-0, 235, OL)*

Saddleback- No nominations

San Clemente – Vlad Dzhabiyev (5-11, 190, RB/LB)*; Liam Buhl  (5'9", 185, DE); Andrew Frohner (5'10", 165,SS/WR)*; Tanner Wright (5'10", 175, OLB/SS/RB)   

San Juan Hills HS – Jared Aviles (6-1, 240, OL/DL)*; Nathan Carlson (6-5, 265, OL); Time Newman (6-2, 230, LB/DE)*; Zac Oblea (6-4, 275, OL/DL); Devin Weigis (5-10, 170, BC/RB).

Santa Margarita Catholic – Matthew Mark (5-11, 205, LB/RB)*.

St. Margaret’s  –  Nick Shanks (5-9, 170, WR/RB); Taylor Freitas   (5-9, 170. WR/DB)*

Tesoro –  Chris Evagues (5-11, 225, DT)*;Spencer Heinsius (WR/CB); Carter Jaenichen (WR); Anthony Battista (RB); Brian Elliott(OL/DL)*; Hayden McGinnis (5-11, 205,K/P)* 

Trabuco Hills –  Joel Velazquez (6-1, 225, P); Austin Fine (5-10, 225 DL)*

University –   Neil Boudreau (6-4, 190, QB/R/FS)*; Babak Ghadak-Saz (6-3, 275, OT)*; Michael Jung (6-0, 235, TE/LB/DL); Brandon Mattson (5-11, 195, LB); Andre Campbell (6-5, 215, FS/R);

Woodbridge – Jalen Gill (6-0, 180, CB/SS)*; Jared Kaleikini (5-9, 170, WR/CB).